Taronga Learning Portal

Condensed Privacy Policy

Scope

This Condensed Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by the Taronga Conservation Society Australia (Taronga) through the e-learning system: http://taronga.zoo.ecampus.com.au/

Taronga has adopted the layered privacy policy format. This document provides you with a succinct overview of how we handle your personal information.

Our complete Privacy Policy can be accessed on our website.

Personal Information Handling Practices

Collection

We usually collect personal information about individuals directly from those individuals or their authorised representatives.

We sometimes collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if:

We only collect personal information for purposes which are related to our functions or activities under legislation related to and enabling Taronga’s operations, and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes. We only collect information by lawful and fair means.

Use and disclosure

Subject to the following paragraph, we only use and disclose personal information for the purposes for which we collected it - purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities.

Beyond this, we do not use personal information, or give personal information about an individual to other Government agencies, private sector organisations or anyone else, unless one of the following applies:

Data security

We take steps and utilise up-to-date techniques and processes to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.

These steps include maintaining up-to-date computer and network security systems with appropriate firewalls, access controls and passwords to protect electronic copies of personal information, and securing paper files and physical access restrictions.

When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner, in accordance with the Taronga’s Records Management Policy.

Your choices

You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you. For more information, see our complete Privacy Policy – ‘access and alternation to personal information’.

You may interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym, unless we are required or authorised by law to deal with you as an identified individual or it is impracticable for us to deal with you in an unidentified manner.

Our obligations

Taronga is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

For more information see our complete Privacy Policy.

Information collected

When you browse this website, our system may automatically make a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes:

This information is analysed to determine this website's usage statistics.

However, no attempt will be made to identify individual users except where a law enforcement agency (e.g. the Australian Federal Police) exercises a warrant to inspect our service provider's log files.

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily choose to participate in an activity through this website that involves the provision of personal information, such as:

Cookies

A cookie is a small file sent by the web server onto the user's web browser software when the user accesses this website. (An explanation of cookies generally can be found at the site of the Australian Privacy Commissioner.)

Some parts of this website may use a cookie to maintain contact through a session. The cookie allows Taronga to recognise you as an individual as you move from one page of this website to another. This cookie will expire on the close of your browser session or on the closing down of your computer.

Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users unless legally compelled to do so, such as in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's log files.

Use of Personal Information Collected

Any personal information you choose to provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed to other persons or organisations without your prior consent unless required by law.

The Internet is an insecure medium and users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

Information submitted unencrypted via electronic mail or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified. If you do not wish to email or send an online form to Taronga, you can send mail by post.

Other sites

This site contains links to external websites and this privacy statement does not extend to those external websites. Taronga is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of external websites. For more information, refer to our disclaimer statement.

How to contact us

For further information, please see the ‘Contact Details’ section of our complete Privacy Policy.

Note that some of these words, including “sensitive information” and “enforcement body” have defined meanings under the Privacy Act 1988.

Contacting the Privacy Commissioner

Advice about the Internet and personal information can be found on the Privacy Commissioner's website.